Programmeūüé§

Thursday
30 September

09:00-09-15
OPENING

Xavier Obradors (ICMAB), Ramón Martínez (CIBER), Gregori Ujaque (SCQ)

______________

SESSION 1

-----------------
CHAIR: Fernando Luis (ICMA)
09:15-09:30
Manuel Leite De Almeida (Instituto Tecnológico e Nuclear, Lisbon, Portugal)

From Chain to Bilayer Molecular Conductors

09:30-09:45
Eugenio Coronado (Institute of Molecular Science (IcMOL), Valencia)
Dancing with spins
09:45-10:00
Enric Canadell (ICMAB)
A long journey through chains, ladders and layers
10:00-10:30
COFFE BREAK
______________

SESSION 2

-----------------
CHAIR: Susagna Ricart (ICMAB-CSIC)
10:30-10:45
Anna Painelli (Parma University)

From molecules to materials: a perspective from optical spectroscopy

10:45-11:00
Yves H. Geerts (Université Libre de Bruxelles)

Organic semiconductors: past, present, and future

11:00-11:15
Dani Ruiz (Catalan Institute of Nanotechnology, ICN2)
Nanostructured Functional Materials: towards molecular devices
11:15-11:30
Nazario Martín (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Merging Organic and On-surface Syntheses for Groundbreaking Carbon Nanostructures
11:30-12:30
ROUND TABLE

From Fundamental to Applied Science: Joan Cirujeda, Maribel Crespo, Elisabet Ribera, Xavi Ribas
Chair of the round table: √Āngela Sastre

12:30-14:00
LUNCH
______________

SESSION 3

-----------------
CHAIR: Fernando Palacio (ICMA)
14:00-14:15
Silvio Decurtins (University of Bern)

Investigation of molecules arranged in a confined (1D / 2D) space

14:15-14:30
Enrique Ortí Guillén (Instituto de Ciencia Molecular - ICMol - Universitat de València)

Molecular Materials for Lighting and Photovoltaics: A Theoretical Quick Glance

14:30-14:45
Jose Luis Serrano (University of Zaragoza)

Multifunctional materials based on supramolecular liquid crystal organizations

14:45-15:15
BREAK
______________

SESSION 4

-----------------
CHAIR: Luís Liz-Marzan (CIC biomaGUNE)
15:15-15:30
Fabio Biscarini (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)

Organic Neuromorphic Devices for Selective Sensing of Neurotransmitters

15:30-15:45
Antonio Villaverde (Autonomus University of Barcelona)

Bacterial amyloid materials for clinical applications.

15:45-16:00
Jean Pierre Launay (French National Centre for Scientific Research)

Some aspects of electron transfer through a bridge

16:00-16:15
Tomas Torres (Director Institute for Advanced Research in Chemical Sciences-IAdChem)

Subphthalocyanines: Singular aromatic non-planar and chiral molecules

16:15
Closing: Nanomol researchers

COLLABORATING ENTITIES